Welcome to the new Global i-PRO website! Choose your country/region under the Global dropdown!

  1. Home
  2. Surveillance
  3. Website Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice is intended to tell you how we use any information we collect about you (called Personal Data as defined below) and what your rights and our obligations are in relation to the processing of your Personal Data, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

This Privacy Notice applies to the use of our Product introduction websites (collectively, our “Services”) and will apply whether you access our Services using a computer, mobile phone, tablet, TV or other devices.

If you are a California resident, additional privacy notice applies to you, in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act. Please see CCPA Appendix.

Please click on the links below for further information on our privacy practices:

  1. Who are we?
  2. What is Personal Data?
  3. What Personal Data do we collect about you?​  
       A. Personal Data you provide directly about yourself
  4. On which legal basis do we process Personal Data?
  5. Why do we use your Personal Data?
  6. To whom and where do we disclose your Personal Data?
  7. What do we do to keep your Personal Data secure?
  8. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
  9. How long do we store your Personal Data?
  10. Third-party links and products on our Services
  11. Cookies
  12. Changes to this Privacy Notice
  13. Representative

1. Who are we?

  I. Panasonic i-PRO Sensing Solutions Co., Ltd. 4-1-62 Minoshima, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka City, Fukuoka, Japan is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data acting as controller (“PIPS”, “we”, “us” or “our”);  
  
  II. We are part of the Panasonic i-PRO Sensing Solutions Company, headquartered in Fukuoka, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan;  

2. What is Personal Data?

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, "Personal Data" consists of any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual (such as you). For example, information which identifies you may consist of your name, address, telephone number, photographs, payment details, a specific PIPS product/device identification number that you purchased, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookies and your IP address). Information which does not identify you on its own but that we link to you also qualifies as Personal Data.

3. What Personal Data do we collect about you?

 A. Personal Data you provide directly about yourself  
Some Services we offer enable/require you to directly provide us with Personal Data relating to you.

  I. Essential cookies
These cookies are essential to make our website work or to provide necessary functions relating to the services you request or to enable communications. They allow us to provide you with a seamless internet experience. We also use them for security purposes.

  II. Performance cookies
These cookies analyze, how you use our website to improve the way our website works for you and for others visitors to our website. They enable us (and our third party service providers) to recognize and count the visitors and see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. We use them to understand which pages are popular with visitors. This helps us to improve how our website works by, for example, ensuring that you can easily find what you are looking for and to overall enhance visitors’ experience on our website.

4. On which legal basis do we process personal data?

We are not allowed to process Personal Data if we cannot rely on a valid legal ground. Therefore, we will only process your Personal Data when:

  I. We rely on our legitimate interests for processing personal data collected through our first-party essential cookies.  

  II. All other non-essential cookies will only be used with your consent.  

5. Why do we use your Personal Data?

We may use the Personal Data we collect for the following purposes:

  I. Essential cookies
To make our website work or to provide necessary functions relating to the services you request or to enable communications. They allow us to provide you with a seamless internet experience. We also use them for security purposes.

  II. Performance cookies To improve how our website works by, for example, ensuring that you can easily find what you are looking for and to overall enhance visitors’ experience on our website.

6. To whom and where do we disclose your information?

A. Third parties recipient of the Personal Data  
We may disclose your information to the following entities:

  I. PIPS Affiliates
We may need to transfer your Personal Data to other PIPS Affiliates to provide the Services you require or any other services/assistance. All PIPS Affiliates are required to follow the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Notice.

  II. Service Providers
We use third party service providers to help us to administer certain activities and services on our behalf, such as fulfilling your purchases and delivering products, processing credit card payments, sending postal mail and emails, sending text messages (such as SMS), providing advertisements, analyzing usage of our Services, tracking effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, allowing users to connect to their social network and providing customer support services. We share Personal Data about you with such third party service providers solely for the purpose of enabling them to perform services on our behalf and they will operate only in accordance with our instructions. Here are examples of third-party service providers we use:

   a.  Analytics Service Providers – analytics providers are used to assist us in understanding the usage of our products/devices and other Services, to enable us to improve our Services. The analytics providers we currently use are Google Analytics. For further information see the Cookie section of this Privacy Notice.  

  III. Third parties when required by Law or to Protect our Services

We will disclose your Personal Data to comply with applicable Member State or European Union law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies.

  IV. Other Parties in Connection With Corporate Transactions
We may disclose your Personal Data to a third party (or other PIPS Affiliate) as part of a reorganisation, merger, transfer, sale, joint venture, assignment or other disposition of all or any portion of PIPS’s business, assets or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding.
 

B. International Transfer of Personal Data

The Personal Data that we collect from you may be stored and processed in your region, or transferred to, stored at or otherwise processed outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including but not limited to Japan or in any other country which do not offer an adequate level of data protection as recognised by the European Commission and where PIPS or its Affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities.
Where we transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA, we will ensure that suitable safeguards such as appropriate transfer agreements and mechanisms (such as the EU Model Clauses) are in place to help ensure that our third party service providers provide an adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. You may request additional information in this respect and obtain a copy of the relevant safeguards upon request through sending a request to the contact indicated in section 8 below.

7. What do we do to keep your Personal Data secure?

A. General  

PIPS have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the Personal Data we collect in connection with our Services. These measures take into account:

I. the state of the art of the technology;
II. the costs of its implementation;
III. the nature of the data; and
IV. the risk of the processing.  

The purpose thereof is to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction or alteration, accidental loss, unauthorized disclosure or access and against other unlawful forms of processing.
 
However, please note that although we take appropriate steps to protect your Personal Data, no website, product, device, online application or transmission of data, computer system or wireless connection is completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data.

B. Other security measures

Information security, including the protection of Personal Data is organized in a global PIPS Program called “Information Security Management” (ISM). The related aim, standards and implementation measures are organized in globally valid policy, standards and guidelines. All central European IT systems are externally assessed and fall under the information security management rules applicable under the ISO 27001 certification. The program in all its parts follow a strong yearly PDCA (Plan-Do-Check-Act) approach to secure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of all data (including your Personal Data) for the whole information lifecycle from collection to destruction of such data.

8. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

A. What are your rights?

PIPS will collect, store and process your Personal Data in accordance with your rights under any applicable data protection laws.

Your rights under the GDPR include, the right to access a copy of your Personal Data, the right to request the correction or the update of any inaccurate Personal Data and the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data under the conditions set out in the GDPR.

You also have the right to request the erasure of your Personal Data and, where you have consented to the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time (without this withdrawal affecting the lawfulness of the processing prior to such withdrawal). In addition, you also have the right to data portability in certain cases. This is the right to request the return of the Personal Data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to request the transmission of such Personal Data to a third party, without hindrance from us and subject to your own confidentiality obligations.

B. Exercising your rights

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by using any of the communication means below. When doing so, please provide us with a proof of your identity for identification purpose.

  I. By mail: 
  4-1-62 Minoshima, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka-shi, Fukuoka, Japan
 
 
We will respond to your request without undue delay and no later than one month from receipt of any such request, unless a longer period is permitted by applicable data protection laws.

C. Complaints

If you are not satisfied with how we process your Personal Data, you may also file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, in addition to your rights outlined above.

9. How long do we store your Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your Personal Data has been collected as outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required by law. When your Personal Data is no longer required for the purpose it was collected or as required by applicable law, it will be deleted and/or returned to you in accordance with applicable law.

10. Third-Party Links and Products on Our Services

Our websites, applications and products may contain links to other third party websites that are not operated by PIPS, and our websites or your products and devices may contain applications that you can download from third parties. These linked sites and applications are not under PIPS’s control and as such, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any linked websites and online applications. If you choose to use any third party websites or applications, any Personal Data collected by the third party’s website or application will be subject to any existing privacy policy of that third party. We strongly recommend that you take the time to review the privacy policies of any third parties to which you provide Personal Data.

11. Cookies  

A. What are cookies?

PIPS, as well as certain other third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies and other technologies in certain areas of our Services. Cookies are small text files which may be placed on your device when visiting our website. It can be read by the web server which put the cookie on your hard drive. We may use cookies to store your preferences and settings, help you with signing in, provide targeted advertisement and to analyse your browsing experience on our website.
Please note that you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it. If you do not want to receive cookies, you may also refuse cookies altogether by activating the relevant settings on your browser. Please note that if you choose to refuse all the cookies, some features of the Services may not be accessible to you or not work properly. Finally, you can also delete cookies that have already been sent.

B. Further information on cookies

For further information on cookies and how PIPS and other third parties use them, and for details of how cookies can be disabled, please see our Cookie Policy.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

PIPS may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. The “Date last updated” mention at the bottom of this page states when the notice was last updated and any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Notice.

Where required by applicable law, we will request your consent to any such changes. We will provide this notice by email or by posting notice of the changes on the PIPS website or through any relevant Services.

13. Representative

Panasonic Marketing Europe GmbH, Hagenauer Strasse 43, 65203 Wiesbaden, Germany, acts as representative of the data controller if you reside in a member state of the European Economic Area. 
If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing, or use of your Personal Data, please contact:
Panasonic Marketing Europe GmbH, Hagenauer Strasse 43 65203 Wiesbaden Germany
Or by email: datenschutz@eu.panasonic.com
 
 
Date last updated: June 2021

CCPA Appendix

Date last updated: 10th June, 2021
 
This CCPA Appendix complements PIPS Privacy Notice and tells you what your rights and our obligations are in relation to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”).

If there is any discrepancy between the terms of this CCPA Appendix and those of PIPS Privacy Notice, this CCPA Appendix will prevail.
 
We may change this CCPA Appendix from time to time. The “Date last updated” mention at the top of this page states when the CCPA Appendix was last updated and any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised CCPA Appendix to the extent permitted by applicable laws.

Where required by the CCPA or other applicable law, we will request your consent to any such changes. We will provide the revised CCPA Appendix by email or by posting notice of the changes on our website or through any relevant Services.
 
Please click on the links below for further information on our privacy practices for residents in California:
 

  1. What is Personal Data?
  2. What Personal Data do we collect about you?
  3. On which legal basis do we process Personal Data?
  4. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
  5. Disclosure of Personal Data
  6. Sale of Personal Data
  7. Children’s Personal Data
  8. Contact Information
     

1.  What is Personal Data?

For the purposes of this CCPA Appendix, "Personal Data" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. For example, Personal Data includes, but is not limited to, audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information or inferences drawn from other Personal Data to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends among other things.

2. What Personal Data do we collect about you?

Categories of Personal Data collected Categories of sources  Business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting Personal Data
Essential and Performance Cookie direct collection Business

3. On which legal basis do we process Personal Data?

We process Personal Data of residents in California in compliance with the CCPA. If we are to use your Personal Data for purposes other than the purposes we notified on or before collecting your Personal Data, we will notify the new purposes to you and obtain your express consent.

4. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

A. What are your rights?
 
(1)            Your rights under the CCPA include, the right to know about your Personal Data that we collect, use, disclose the right to request the deletion of your Personal Data. 
 
(2)            We will not unreasonably discriminate against you for exercising the rights such as the right to know about Personal Data information under the CCPA by using methods including but not limited to the following:
 
I.  Denying to provide goods or services to you
II. Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
III. Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you
IV. Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services
 
B. Exercising your rights (right to know and right to request the deletion of your Personal Data)
 
If you wish to exercise the right to know or the right to request the deletion of your Personal Data under the rights of A(1) above, please contact us by using the following means in addition to the communication means described in PIPS Privacy Notice. Upon receiving your request to exercise such rights, we will require you to submit your [name and e-mail address] in order to verify your identity.
 
I. By telephone (Toll-free telephone number)
+1-855-772-2891
 
II. By online request form
https://www.panasonic.com/global/support.html
 
We will confirm receipt of your requests to exercise your rights within 10 business days in the same manner in which the request was received and provide information about how we will process the request and the limit of our response. We will respond to requests to know and requests to delete within 45 days, and if we exceed the period, we will notify you and respond within 90 days from the day that we receive the requests. If we cannot verify your requests within the 45-day time period, we may not process your requests.

We will record your requests and store them for 24 months.

If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete, the authorized agent is required to submit to us a written permission proving the authorized agent is permitted to do so and the authorized agent’s own identity verification document(s). 

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

We have not and will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party for a business purpose.

6. Sale of Personal Data

We have not and will not sell your Personal Data to any third party.

For the purposes of this CCPA Appendix, “sell” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, your Personal Data by us to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

7. Children’s Personal Data

We do not sell Personal Data of anyone under the age of 16.

8. Contact Information

You may contact us with questions or concerns about this CCPA Appendix and your choices and rights under CCPA at:
 
Company name: Panasonic i-PRO Sensing Solutions Company
Company address: 4-1-62 Minoshima, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka-shi, Fukuoka, Japan